In both species a peak in vocal output occurred shortly before sunrise and before sunset. These data support the idea axta high importance of small landscape structures for the biodiversity protection in intensively used farmland. Journals and magazines relating to birding and ornithology Science and technology in Poland Publications established in English-language journals Polish Academy of Sciences academic journals Biannual journals Ornithology stubs Zoology journal stubs. Bearded Tit, Panurus biarmicusegg size, clutch size, repeatability of egg dimensions, biometry.
|Published (Last):||3 October 2018|
|PDF File Size:||19.95 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||13.12 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
No relationship was found between the body weight and the location and number of bone injuries. Accuracy and efficiency of different techniques for censusing territorial Middle Spotted Woodpeckers Dendrocopos medius. It is possible that during years with high berry supply, the density of birds may be so large, that defending fruits against many neighbors may be too costly and less profitable than feeding in flocks.
Ornithklogica comment includes revised information. We suggest that variation in nest size and composition may be due to several contradictory pressures associated with the need to keep the moisture and temperature in the nest relatively constant, to protect the brood from predation, and to control sanitary standards.
The likely cause of nest sharing in the first case was the loss of eggs at an early stage of laying by the second female. Wilcza 64, Warszawa tel. Three-toed Woodpecker, Picoides tridactylusconservation of endangered species, primeval forest, dead wood, snags. The first pair occupied the nest for 5—8 days, the second pair for one day, and probably only the third pair remained at the nest to actually breed.
Hornbeams are the preferred species for nests in the oak-lime-hornbeam stands also clumps of mistletoe Viscum album in the continental mapleblack alders in the riparian woodland. In following months males also sang at quite a high rate, but the probability of finding a singing male within the territory was lower.
During the breeding season the number of birds killed in built-up areas was related positively to the number of cattle reared, the overall number of livestock including pigs and the number of inhabitants. The low level of polygyny is attributable to the low food abundance in a natural floodplain, as the nestlings in this population were fed on predominantly small food items.
This could have led to an influx of new females into the study area, a change in the operational sex ratio, and new mating opportunities for males. The non-excavators were best differentiated by their preferred hole type, and their tree use and nest site characters were mainly a consequence of the location of such holes. Mistle Thrush densities differed significantly between winters.
Birds were non-randomly distributed on nine vegetation types met along the transect route. This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal.
The average times of the beginning, maximum intensity and end of nocturnal migration were found to be related to photoperiodic factors. No significant differences were found in specific measurements of foraging behaviour but non infected birds tended to scratch more frequently than infected birds. Individual and sexual differences in calls of the monomorphic White-faced Whistling Duck Dendrocygna viduata.
SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations ornitholoigca by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.
Journals and magazines relating to birding and ornithology Science and technology in Poland Publications established in English-language journals Polish Academy of Sciences academic journals Biannual journals Ornithology stubs Zoology journal stubs. Of 39 species analysed, 18 showed specific higher densities in Hamburg, 4 in Warsaw and 2 in Berlin. The composition of ornithologiva dominant food items and the average mass of food deliveries changed markedly with nestling growth.
The main sources of data for this paper are recent monographs of the avifauna of three large cities situated in the northern lowlands of Central Europe along an km-long west-east line. Your review informs others about the journal. This unusual behaviour in swallows seems to be deliberate and is aimed at choosing a nest with nestlings in order to obtain extra food from experienced adult birds rather than an error caused by the darkness in the shelter.
In this paper the available data on bird mortality on roads is reviewed. Cites Year Value External Cites per document 0. An abundant resident in Israelthe Graceful Warbler breeds in the northern and central parts of the country and has recently invaded desert areas following their human settlement. At the start of the season, when deciduous plants began sprouting leaves, Blackbirds preferred those whose leaves appeared earlier. Most 10 Related.
ACTA ORNITHOLOGICA PDF
We encourage you to reciprocate by sharing your submission experience. The selective penetration of such trees by predators probably reduces the frequency of nest building in them between the first pentads 1—3 and second pentads 4—6 period of the breeding season, despite the fact that they provide better concealment for nests. The timing varied greatly between seasons. We suggest that variation in nest size and composition may be due to several contradictory pressures associated with the need to keep the moisture and temperature in the nest relatively constant, to protect the brood from predation, and to control sanitary standards. Song activity peaked at the beginning of the breeding season, in late March and April. The Capercaillie is one of the most seriously endangered bird species in Poland.
Dolkree Males sang from mid-March till late July with a song rate varying between 3. It is in English with summaries in Polish. This study investigated the influence of prevailing winds and geography on the orientation behaviour aca migrants during this sea crossing from observations over two islands, one on the northern side, the other on the southern side of the Channel of Sicily. Nests at nest height and eggs at observer eye level were invisible among dense clusters of Juncus maritimus tussocks. The shorter period of nest use in conifers is probably due to their selective ornithologuca by corvids. Low incidence of polygyny revealed in a long-term study of the Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus in the natural wetlands of S Poland.